Where It All Began – The Origins of the Rule
[…] Back then, transparency wasn’t a luxury — it was baked into the system. But deregulation flipped the switch. It allowed brokers and carriers to negotiate freely. And with that freedom came a new rule: 49 CFR §371.3.
This rule says that brokers must keep a record of every load, and that motor carriers are legally allowed to inspect the record upon request. In theory, this meant carriers could see what the broker made. In practice, it created a gray area that’s still being fought over today.
The Rule That Everyone Knows — But Very Few Follow
Here’s what 49 CFR §371.3(c) actually says:
“Each party to a brokered transaction has the right to review the record of the transaction required to be kept by these rules.”
Sounds simple, right? But there’s no teeth behind it. No enforced penalties. No enforcement mechanism. And brokers aren’t exactly lining up to open their books — especially in a world where tech platforms and digital freight networks have become the norm.